Too often we bask in our comfortable complacency and rationalize that the ravages of war, economic disaster, famine, and earthquake cannot happen here. Those who believe this are either not acquainted with the revelations of the Lord, or they do not believe them. Those who smugly think these calamities will not happen, that they somehow will be set aside because of the righteousness of the Saints, are deceived and will rue the day they harbored such a delusion. - Ezra Taft Benson

Monday, May 23, 2011

Utah Valley SUPER Preparedness FAIR June 3-4

UTAH VALLEY SUPER PREPAREDNESS FAIR

EVERYTHING AND MORE THAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS.  LOOKING TO BECOME THE LARGEST PREPAREDNESS FAIR IN UTAH HISTORY**

Lectures, Demonstrations, Samples, Vendors, Workshops and much more.
SPEAKERS: Roger K. Young, Sarah Menet, Jim Philips, Ken Moravec, Ken Bowers, Rod Meldrum, Vicki Tate, Richard Nielson, Alan South, and many more.

WHEN: Fri-Sat June 3, 4 2011 (Friday: 12noon to 9pm... Saturday:9am to 9pm)

WHERE:Utah Valley University Event Center, in Orem, Utah. (I-15 and University Exit)
COST: $7.50 at the door for 12 and older.

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE
(this tentative schedule is subject to change)

EVERYTHING AND MORE THAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS

Many of these speakers are considered world class experts, some of the very best in
their areas of expertise.

TOPICS:
Food Storage...everything you need to know (cook it, store it, buy it, best deals)
Sprouting...everything about sprouting
Cold Weather Survival
The 4 levels of emergency preparation
Urban Warfare survival
Self Defense ...(the do's and don'ts)
Cooking with Food Storage...easy to prepare tasty, healthy meals from scratch
What does the future hold...the good news and bad news of the next 3-10 years
Nuclear/biological event preparedness
Solar energy
Sustainable energy
"In house" super gardens. (Growing super food inside your house)
Constitutional issues
How to build an ark...5 easy steps (just kidding...sort of)
....and much more

Friday June 3
11:30 Doors Open
12:00-1pm Ken Bowers
1:15--2:30 Richard Neilson
3:00--4:30 Breakout Sessions 1. (Ken Moravec, Dave Noack, Vicki Tate)
5:00-6:00 Breakout Session 2 (Vicki Tate, Kevin Reeve, Farley Anderson)
6:00-7:00 dinner break
7:00-9:30 Roger K. Young

Saturday June 4
9:00am-10:am TBA
10:30-12:00 Jim Philips
12:30-1:30 RJ Hender
1:45-2:45 Breakout Session 3 (Alan South, Farley Anderson, Kevin Reeve)
3:00-5:00 Sarah Menet
5:00-6:00 dinner break
6:00-7:00 Breakout Session 4 (Dave Noack, AVOW, Richard Nielson)
7:15-9:30 Rod Meldrum - TBA